transfer web alumaweld

wanna dremel transgers larger, cleaned and used aluminum sticks, is this how its done?

1558912824092-1072320676.jpg

Re: transfer web alumaweld

Looks good to me if you have it built up high enough.

Re: transfer web alumaweld

other side.

1558914144112-1072320676.jpg

i guess if i dremel thru then more braze.

Re: transfer web alumaweld

I'd fill the web up if it was me.

Re: transfer web alumaweld

That stuff is super hard on your tools though, beware.

Re: transfer web alumaweld

Brandon Weiss (Detective brandon to you) /

It doesnt look like you added much depth....i would fill up the web.

Re: transfer web alumaweld

looks good just make sure its tinned out and not just sitting in there.

alumiweld really rocks for this kinda thing, much harder to get it to build. imo you really need an oxy/acetylene torch

Re: transfer web alumaweld

Master D. Baiter /

Put it in the oven at 500 for awhile then it’ll be easy to torch it the rest of the way , hot enuff is 750. I scratch the surface with a dremel to scale the grease off, the shit will stick much faster.

« Go to Topic — end of thread

Want to post in this forum? We'd love to have you join the discussion, but first:

Login or Create Account