embarassing myself

Kansas John /
This single post is part of a larger thread. Start from the top or view this post in context.

I wasn't even trying to, but I pushed it. I kept trying to get rid of all the nicks and grooves, and I kept removing material, and then I saw this deep nick and I was like 'what the fuck is that?' and 'why can't I ever get it out despite the massive amount of material I'm removing. Turns out it's the bolt hole. The threaded side.

Behold, my first case matching mistake (on my first case matching attempt):

Not the oil hole, but the little one, just a little to the right. Yup, that's it. That there.

I know Tommy just posted about this. The consensus seemed to be JB weld. However, I'd like to get some aluminum TIG'd in if I can, and sort of start over. I was shooting for a flawless mirror finish, and I kind of still want that.

This single post is part of a larger thread. Start from the top or view this post in context.

Want to post in this forum? We'd love to have you join the discussion, but first:

Login or Create Account