Hydroform Bues

ok so I'm trying to get better at Hydroforming, and I have found that in order to be successful you need absoFUCKNLUTE PERFECT0N! ugh, anyone have any hints? I thing I'm getting better though:

N0 sharp turns

N0 thick welds

and pre-bend a bit

<object width="425" height="350"> <param name="movie" value="

"> </param> <embed src="

" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="425" height="350"> </embed> </object>

Re: Hydroform Bues

i fucking love you hippy.

Re: Hydroform Bues

Hey if you used compressed air it would absorb less heat. But I am not familiar with the concept

Re: Hydroform Bues

The water is for safety

Re: Hydroform Bues

DUDE YOU ROCK keep it up...

Re: Hydroform Bues

Your a genius, keep at it!

Re: Hydroform Bues

what if you make a mold sorta? like hydroform it inside a premade shape?. You could like take a pipe, cut it in half and use it. It would be a tiny bit smaller though.

Re: Hydroform Bues

yeah, you should look into making a negative mold for it.

Re: Hydroform Bues

that's the right word! a negative mold. of course, i have no idea how. make it out of quick-crete?

Re: Hydroform Bues

maybe pressurize the pipe and heat the areas that are kinked/dented with a torch.

Re: Hydroform Bues

hippy, you rock what PSI are you using? just standard street pressure? word! keep fighting the good fight

Re: Hydroform Bues

Bruce Edwards /

There are many ways to make a negative mold. An easy way is to take a piece of MDF or plywood and cut out the shape of the object in the center. Next cut progressively smaller "layers" of the object and glue/screw them to the one cut prior. When done you can fill the inside "steps" with body filler and give it a final sanding.

Do the same for the other half and clamp them together when forming your piece.

Re: Hydroform Bues

How are you bending the sides? I think thats where your kinks are coming from. The bent sides aren't quite straight, so once you weld it, the sides aren't straight. Maybe you need more pressure?

Re: Hydroform Bues

everthing i've read about hydroforming pipes suggests that you should put it in some kind of clamp to stop the main section of the expansion chamber expanding before the rest...this might help you?

Re: Hydroform Bues

Yeah, I think in order to do this absolutely right, I'm gonna need:

A) Higher Pressure

B) a way to make perfect cuts and bends on the pipe(I'm using a band saw and vice to bend, I just think I may need to take my time)

C) the Negative mold sounds good! I'll try that

D) and I'll try that clamp idea too!

Thanks Y'all!

Re: Hydroform Bues

Maybe you should roll it with an english wheel instead? it'l take more time, but you wont have kinks. then again, im not if you can roll something that tight with an english wheel. that tight of a curve i mean.

Re: Hydroform Bues

check your MA email

Re: Hydroform Bues

If I had a wheel I would...

« Go to Topics — end of thread

Want to post in this forum? We'd love to have you join the discussion, but first:

Login or Create Account