BRAZING INTAKE!?!?

GET REALIZED! BE HERE NOW! /

Can I do it with mapp gas? Has that worked? What rods to y'all like?

Re: BRAZING INTAKE!?!?

If your metal is thin enough. You're talking about steel, right? Just a plumbers torch will eventually maybe get it hot enough. Um… I like brazing rod for brazing. And I like black flux and stay silv, cause I steal them from

work.

Re: BRAZING INTAKE!?!?

Sure can, I did it this weekend when I ran out of o2; that brass rod with the white flux coat works good, is cheap and easy to find.

Re: BRAZING INTAKE!?!?

I've been meaning to give this a go with some of that 'alumaweld' stuff from harbor freight, basically like aluminum brazing.

Re: BRAZING INTAKE!?!?

My intake/pipe technique is just Flux core and some Pam...

That's the ticket. Cheap quick n clean.

I never had a brazing setup, but would love to try it sometime.

Oh, and a lot of junk steel bent tubes.

(handlebars, lawn mower handles, drum hardware, sofa bed corpses)

Re: BRAZING INTAKE!?!?

Nick SWOOP Wrote:

-------------------------------------------------------

> I've been meaning to give this a go with some of

> that 'alumaweld' stuff from harbor freight,

> basically like aluminum brazing.

wonder if that stuff works on the exhaust side.

Re: BRAZING INTAKE!?!?

Luke “Funkenet” Hosfield /

I have been able to get thin steel red hot with map gas but not puddling like you need to braze. Won't hurt to try it though.

Re: BRAZING INTAKE!?!?

Mike Price Wrote:

-------------------------------------------------------

> Nick SWOOP Wrote:

> --------------------------------------------------

> -----

> > I've been meaning to give this a go with some

> of

> > that 'alumaweld' stuff from harbor freight,

> > basically like aluminum brazing.

>

>

> wonder if that stuff works on the exhaust side.

Nah, that's why I think it would only be good for intakes/building up cases/etc. It melts at something like 700 or 750 degrees, and headers get way the fuck hotter than that.

Re: BRAZING INTAKE!?!?

Re: BRAZING INTAKE!?!?

⟴Funke Net Wrote:

-------------------------------------------------------

> I have been able to get thin steel red hot with

> map gas but not puddling like you need to braze.

> Won't hurt to try it though.

You don't puddle the steel to braze. Not at all, if you had to you might as well just weld it with steel oxy rod. Steel glows at something like 1000f and braze melts a little above that. If you can get steel to glow you can easily braze weld. I think once I ran out of acetylene and used a handheld propane torch in a pinch. Works great to make pipes air tight and in a hurry but you can't bbq them to de-carbon them as the braze will likely re-melt. But if that doesn't bother you you can definitely braze weld pipes. I've braze welded many headers and chambers, the egt isn't hot enough towards the walls of the pipe to melt the braze so go for it.

Re: BRAZING INTAKE!?!?

GET REALIZED! BE HERE NOW! /

Yo I think this may work:

Re: BRAZING INTAKE!?!?

Show them what you did E.

« Go to Topics — end of thread

Want to post in this forum? We'd love to have you join the discussion, but first:

Login or Create Account