Puch Maxi hardware list

From Moped Wiki
(Redirected from Puch Maxi Hardware list)
Jump to: navigation, search


Frame/Body Hardware

  • Seat Bolts -- M8 x 35 M8 x 40
  • Wire Hold -- M5 x 16
  • Front fender -- (2) M5 x 12, (4) M5 x 10
  • Handle Bar -- (4) M7 x 35
  • Swing Arm -- (4) M8 x 16
  • Kick Stand -- (3) M6 x 35
  • Rear Rack -- (2) M6 x 16
  • Cap Nuts -- (2) M8
  • Magura Clutch Lever Screw -- (1) M4 x 10

Suspension

  • Forks -- (2) M8 x 35
  • Rear Suspension -- (2) M8 x 30

Electrical

  • Ignition Coil -- (2) M5 x 20
  • Magneto Cover -- (2) M4 x 10
  • Flywheel nut (E50) -- M10 x 1.00 (pitch)
  • Woodruff key (E50) -- 3mm wide x 3.5mm tall
  • Woodruff key (ZA50) -- 3mm wide x 3.7mm tall
  • Stator Plate Screws (E50) -- M4 x 12/16

Engine/Transmission

  • Circlips -- 17×1 and 15×1 (a 9/16 inch circlip will work for the smaller circlip on the clutch side of the crank)
  • One speed engine case -- (8) M6 x 30, (5) M6 x 50
  • Two speed transmission case -- (2) M6 x 70, (4) M6 x 55. You may have pan head or countersunk bolts depending on your engine.
  • Clutch cover screws -- (4) M6 × 25
  • Engine mounts -- (2) M8 x 75, (1) M8 x 90
  • Cylinder/cylinder head nuts -- (4) M6 x 1.00 (pitch)
  • E50 oil drain plug bolt -- M8 x 10, 1.25 pitch
  • E50 oil fill plug bolt -- M10 x 9, 1.5 pitch
  • ZA50 oil drain plug bolt -- M14, 1.5 pitch
  • E50 clutch nut - M10 x 1

Wheels

  • Leleu axle nuts -- (2) M12 x 1.00 (pitch)
  • Grimeca axle nuts -- (2) M10 x 1.00 (pitch)
  • Five Star Hub -- (5) M8 x 25
  • Leleu rear sprocket bolts -- (6) M6 x 22

Exhaust

  • Baffle Locking nut -- M7 x 1.00 (pitch) ** use a larger washer with it

Hardware Sources

If your local hardware store is lacking in the metric hardware department, try one of these sources.

  • Fastenal
  • Boltdepot.com - Local business just trying to do my part. Fast Shipping
  • Mcmaster.com - Also a great place to do business. They have almost everything you could ever want.
  • Pirateweek.com - Sell gold anodized e50 and za50 titanium allen head kits.


Hardware Tip: Many people like to replace the stock flat head screws with allen head bolts. These are more resistant to being stripped, and it's easier to get leverage to remove and re-tighten bolts with the allen wrenches than with a standard screwdriver. (An example from the forums).